Student-Athletes Honored

Student-Athletes Sitting in Auditorium thumbnail216431

The Shoreham-Wading River High School’s winter varsity sports teams were celebrated for their accomplishments at the April 26 Board of Education meeting in front of proud parents, siblings, administrators and community members.

All winter varsity teams were recognized as New York State Scholar-Athlete teams, designated by the team’s average GPA for 75 percent of the roster being equal to or greater than 90 percent. There were 138 varsity winter athletes and 92 of them maintained a 90 or high GPA.

Students were named by Mr. Mark Passamonte, the district’s director of health, physical education, athletics and nurses, and each student present was gifted with a congratulatory Shoreham-Wading River School District commemorative pin of excellence by Superintendent of Schools Mr. Gerard Poole.

The Shoreham-Wading River School District commends the following students:

Girls Winter Track, Scholar-Athlete Team

* All League: Madison Zelin, Emma Granshaw, Abigail Metz, Kaelyn Metz, Abigail Beran, Jocelyn Nastasi
* SWR MVP: Madison Zelin
* SWR Most Improved: Hailey Lewkovich

Boys Winter Track, Scholar-Athlete Team

* All League: James Washburn, Patrick Shea, James Minetti, Connor Blunnie, Michael Devita, Michael Huebner, Jake Smith, Bradley Doherty
* Suffolk County Freshmen/Sophomore Meet: Michael Huebner 600-meter champion
* SWR Most Improved: James Minetti
* Co-SWR MVPs: James Washburn

Boys Basketball, Scholar-Athlete Team

* All League: Liam Leonard
* All Academic: Jesse Fehmel
* SWR MVP: Liam Leonard
* SWR Most Improved: Will Daggett and Jesse Fehmel
* SWR Unsung Hero: Aidan Clifford

Girls Basketball, Scholar-Athlete Team

* All League: Annie Sheehan, Grace Ann Leonard, Sophie Costello
* All County: Grace Ann Leonard, Sophie Costello
* All Academic: Carlie Cutinella
* League 6 Champions

Wrestling, Scholar-Athlete Team

* All County: Tristan Petretti, Craig Jablonski, Will Miller, Chris Colon, Joe Steimel, Anthony Giordano, Tyler Paris, Anthony Giordano
* All State: Tristan Petretti and Craig Jablonski
* SWR MVP: Tristan Petretti
* SWR Most Improved: Joe Steimel
* League 7 Champions
* D2 County Champions
* 145 lb. County Champion: Joe Steimel
* Team won the Tioga and Edgemont Tournaments

Cheerleading, Scholar-Athlete Team

* All Division: Juliana Lautato
* All County: Katelyn Dawson, Jillian Trentowski
* All Academic: Elizabeth Holden
* NYSPHSAA Sportsmanship Award and Unsung Hero: Kate Morello
* Newsday All-Long Island Nominees: Jillian Trentowski and Katelyn Dawson
* SWR MVP: Katelyn Dawson
* SWR Most Improved: Alexa Langenhahn
* Team were D2 County Champions!

Boys Swimming, Scholar-Athlete Team

* SWR MVP: Matt Cerniglia
* SWR Most Improved: Jack D’Andrea

The district also congratulates the 92 scholar-athletes for their commitment to academics and athletics. They are Jake Albert, Sydney Albert, Christian Baas, Max Barone, Alyssa Bell, Abigail Beran, Connor Blunnie, Kaylee Brady, Dylan Burnham-Clasen, Alex Calovi, Matthew Cerniglia, Aidan Clifford, Christopher Colon, Alexa Constant, Emily Cook, Elysa Corso, Kayla Corso, Francisco Cortes, Andrew Costello, Sophia Costello, Kaitlyn Coster, Domenic Cozzetti, Carlie Cutinella, William Daggett, Jack D’Andrea, Alexander Dawson, Katelyn Dawson, Michael DeVita, Ryan Farron, Jesse Fehmel, Jake Field, Kaitlyn Fioretti, Jacob Formisano, Nicholas Friedlander, Gregory Friedman, Emma Granshaw, Melanie Hagen, Naomi Harris, Elizabeth Holden, Gianna Hughes, Kelsey Hughes, Craig Jablonski, John La Valle, Thomas Lane, Sophia Lavey, William Leonard, Morgan Lesiewicz, Hailey Lewkovich, Jilianna Luck, Mery Macias-Espinosa, Naomi Madrid, Juliana Mahan, Alexander Makarewicz, Bradley Maldonado, Brandon Maldonado-Morales, Timothy Manzello, Kerrin McGuire, Maddie-Lynn McKiernan, Hailey Messner, Abigail Metz, Kaelyn Metz, William Miller, Grace Minarik, Anna Minetti, James Minetti, Riley Minnion, Lucas Miranda-Lopez, Jocelyn Nastasi, Colleen Ohrtman, Giovanna Olivo, Steven Opiela, Wesley O'Reilly, Anthony Osness, Noah Parrinello, Olivia Pesso, Lauren Pollak, Emma Raleigh, Mia Rosati, Kyle Schiff, Emily Schmalzle, Kenneth Schmitt, Patrick Shea, Annie Sheehan, Jake Smith, Joseph Steimel, Olivia Stowell, Elizaveta Undrus, Erin Vedder, Christopher Vignola, Ryan Wilson, Madison Zelin and Gabrielle Ziegler.

Date Added: 4/27/2022