Fall Sports Honors

Awards1.jpg
Congratulations to the following athletes who received recognition for the fall 2013 sports season:

Boys Cross-Country
Team honors:
•    Scholar-athlete team
•    Won league, conference and county championships
•    Won Long Island “B” Championship
•    Won Manhattan College, Brown University, Suffolk Coaches and PAL invitationals

Matt Gladysz – All-League, All-Conference, All-County
Jack Kelly – All-League, All-Conference , All-County
Katherine Lee – All-Long Island 1st Team
Connor McAlary – All-League, All-Conference , All-County
Keith Steinbrecher – All-League, All-Conference , All-County
Ryan Udvadia – All-League, All-Conference, All-County, All-State, winner of the Jim Smith, Suffolk Coaches, Brown University and Manhattan College invitationals, winner of the County “B” Championship and Division Championship races, placed second in New York State Championship Race

Girls Cross-Country
Team honors:
•    Scholar-athlete team

Alexandra Hays – All-League, All-County, All-Division, Footlocker First Team Northeast Ninth Grade
Katherine Lee – All-League, All-County, All-Division, Footlocker First Team Northeast Ninth Grade
Kaitlyn Ohrtman – All-League, All-County

Field Hockey
Team honors:
•    Scholar-athlete team

Erin Blomberg – All-Tourney
Taylor Flanagan – All-Conference
Alexandria Hutchins – All-County Honorable Mention
Jessica McCormack – All-Division
Caitlyn Mirabell – All-Division
Samantha Pedulla – All-County


Football
Team honors:
•    Scholar-athlete team

Tyler Anderson – All-County, All-Division league player
Brendan Fisher – Second team All-Division
Max Goldfarb – All-Division league player
Brennan Gorman – All-County, All-Division league player
Aaron Harley-Rey – All-Division league player
Daniel Hughes – All-County, All-Division league player
Mitch Idtensohn – All-Division league player
Zach McAuley – Second team All-Division
Robert Puckey Jr. – Second Team All-Division
Israel Squires – All-County, All-Division league player

Golf
Team honors:
•    Scholar-athlete team

Boys Soccer
Team honors:
•    Scholar-athlete team

Marc Ceruti – All-Conference
Zach McAuley – All-League
Mike McDonnell – All-Conference
Kyle Pendergast – Academic All-County

Girls Soccer
Team honors:
•    Scholar-athlete team
•    Adrian Gilmore – Coach of the Year
•    Won league championship

Kate Birkmire – All-Conference, All-League, All-Academic Team
Emily Blunnie – All-League
Courtney Clasen – All-County
Megan Kelly – All-Conference
Alex Kuhnle – All-League
Kelly Wynkoop – All-County, Small School Goalie of the Year


Girls Swimming, Individual
Emily Anderson – Fourth in state and second in county in 100-yard breaststroke, fifth in county in 200-yard individual medley
Keelyn Friberg – 19th in county in 200-yard individual medley
Meghan Friberg – 23rd in county in 500-yard freestyle
Rena Gebbia – 18th in county in 100-yard breaststroke
Ann Loscalzo – 32nd in county in 500-yard freestyle
Nichole Visintin – 15th in county in 500-yard freestyle

Girls Tennis
Team honors:
•    Scholar-athlete team

Daniella Benigno – All-League
Joelle Benigno – All-League
Michelle Hoffmann – All-League
Aimee Manfredo – All-League, All-Conference, All-County, All-State, winner of the Division IV Singles and Suffolk County Singles championships, fourth-place winner of the NYSPHSAA Championship

Boys Volleyball
Team honors:
•    Scholar-athlete team

Max Maritato – Academic All-County
Greg Schotte – All-Division

Girls Volleyball
Team honors:
•    Scholar-athlete team

Kelly Dillon – All-League